Levon Resources Announces AGM Results

Levon Resources Ltd. (“Levon” or “the Company”) (TSX Symbol: LVN; OTCQX: LVNVF) is pleased to announce that the nominees listed in the management information circular of the Company dated August 3, 2016 were elected as directors of the Company at the annual general meeting of shareholders of the Company (the “Meeting”) held on September 7, 2016. All other matters put forward to shareholders at the Meeting were also approved, including, setting the number of directors at six and the appointment of the Company’s auditors.

Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors are as follows:

Votes For% Votes ForVotes Withheld% Votes Withheld
Ron Tremblay30,720,38897.69726,5112.31
Daniel Vickerman31,338,88899.66108,0110.34
Victor Chevillon30,719,38897.69727,5112.31
Gary Robertson31,366,52399.7480,3760.26
Barry Honig31,361,52399.7385,3760.27
Edward Karr31,362,52399.7384,3760.27

About Levon Resources Ltd.

Levon is a well-funded gold and precious metals exploration Company, exploring the Company’s 100% owned flagship Cordero bulk tonnage silver, gold, zinc, and lead project near Hidalgo Del Parral, Chihuahua, Mexico.

For further information, contact the Company IR Direct at 604-682-2991, or main office number 778-379-0040.

ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD

“Ron Tremblay”
_____________________________
Ron Tremblay
President and Chief Executive Officer

Neither the Toronto Stock Exchange (“TSX”) nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

Safe Harbour Statement – This news release contains “forward-looking information” and “forward-looking statements” (together, the “forward looking statements”) within the meaning of applicable securities laws and the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements, include, but are not limited to, statements regarding the listing and trading of the Levon Shares on the TSX and are made as of the date of this news release. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements, as there can be no assurance that the future circumstances, outcomes or results anticipated in or implied by such forward-looking statements will occur or that plans, intentions or expectations upon which the forward-looking statements are based will occur. While we have based these forward-looking statements on our expectations about future events as at the date that such statements were prepared, the statements are not a guarantee that such future events will occur and are subject to risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other factors which could cause events or outcomes to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements